e3awards.com
spacerhomenomineeswinnersjudgesrulespast winnersrules

2000 Nominees

The Game Critics Awards are proud to announce the nominees for the 2000 Best of E3 Awards.  Winners are listed here.

Best of Show

Black & White - PC (Lionhead Studios/EA)
Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64 (Rare Ltd/Nintendo)
Halo - PC (Bungie Software)
Jet Grind Radio - Dreamcast (Sega)
Neverwinter Nights - PC (Bioware/Interplay)

Best Original Game

Black & White - PC (Lionhead Studios/EA)
Halo - PC (Bungie Software)
Jet Grind Radio - Dreamcast (Sega)
Neverwinter Nights - PC (Bioware/Interplay)
Samba de Amigo - Dreamcast (Sega)
Sigma - PC (Relic/Microsoft)

Best Game, PC

Black & White (Lionhead Studios/EA)
Halo (Bungie Software)
Max Payne (Remedy/Gathering of Developers)
Neverwinter Nights (Bioware/Interplay)
Return to Castle Wolfenstein (Activision)
Warcraft III (Blizzard Entertainment)

Best Game, Console

Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64 (Rare Ltd/Nintendo)
Jet Grind Radio - Dreamcast (Sega)
Madden NFL 2001 - PlayStation 2 version (EA Sports)
Samba de Amigo - Dreamcast (Sega)
Shenmue - Dreamcast (Sega)

Best Peripheral/Hardware, PC

Gravis Force Feedback Gamepad (Gravis)
Microsoft Sidewinder Game Voice (Microsoft)
Microsoft Strategic Commander (Microsoft)
nVidia GeForce2 (nVidia)
Voodoo 5 5500 (3dfx)

Best Peripheral/Hardware, Console

Dreamcast Maracas (Sega)
Dreamcast Mouse (Sega)
PlayStation 2 (Sony)
Sega Dreamcast (Sega)
Xbox (Microsoft)

Best Action Game

Halo - PC (Bungie Software)
Jet Grind Radio - Dreamcast (Sega)
Return to Castle Wolfenstein - PC (Activision)
Quake 3 - Dreamcast (id/Sega)
Timesplitters - PlayStation 2 (Free Radical Design, Ltd./Eidos)

Best Action/Adventure Game

Alone in the Dark - PC version (Darkworks/Infogrames)
Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64 (Rare Ltd/Nintendo)
Dinosaur Planet - N64 (Rare Ltd/Nintendo)
Escape from Monkey Island - PC (LucasArts)
Onimusha Warlords - PlayStation 2 (Capcom)

Best Fighting Game

Dead or Alive 2 - PlayStation 2 version (Tecmo)
Marvel Vs. Capcom 2 - Dreamcast (Capcom)
Power Stone 2 - Dreamcast (Capcom)
Tekken Tag Tournament - PlayStation 2 (Namco)
Ultimate Fighting Championship - PlayStation (Opus/Crave)

Best RPG

Baldur's Gate 2 - PC (Bioware/Interplay)
Dungeon Siege - PC (Gas Powered Games/Microsoft)
Neverwinter Nights - PC (Bioware/Interplay)
Pool of Radiance 2 - PC (SSI/Mattel)
Shenmue - Dreamcast (Sega)
Ultima Worlds Online: Origin - PC (Origin Systems/EA)

Best Racing Game

F-355 Challenge - Dreamcast (Sega/Acclaim)
Gran Turismo 2000 - PlayStation 2 (Polyphony Digital/Sony)
Metropolis Street Racer - Dreamcast (Bizarre Creations/Sega)
Nascar Racing 4 - PC (Papyrus/Sierra Studios)
Need For Speed: Motor City - PC (EA)

Best Simulation Game

B-17 Flying Fortress II - PC (Wayward/Hasbro)
Combat Flight Simulator 2 (Microsoft)
Freelancer - PC (Digital Anvil/Microsoft)
MechWarrior 4 - PC (Microsoft)
Rowan's Battle of Britain (Rowan/Empire)

Best Sports Game

FIFA 2001 - PlayStation 2 version (EA Sports)
Madden NFL 2001 - PlayStation 2 version (EA Sports)
NBA 2K1 - Dreamcast (Sega)
NFL 2K1 - Dreamcast (Sega)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 - PlayStation (Neversoft/Activision)
World Series Baseball 2K1 - Dreamcast (Sega)

Best Strategy Game

Battle Realms - PC (Liquid Entertainment/Crave)
Black & White - PC (Lionhead Studios/EA)
Ground Control - PC (Massive Entertainment/Sierra Studios)
Sigma - PC (Relic/Microsoft)
Warcraft III - PC (Blizzard Entertainment)

Best Puzzle/Trivia/Parlor Game

Myst III: Exile - PC (Presto/Mattel)
Pokemon Puzzle League - N64 (Nintendo)
Samba de Amigo - Dreamcast (Sega)
Sonic Shuffle - Dreamcast (Sega)
Space Channel 5 - Dreamcast (Sega)

Best Online Multiplayer Game

Anarchy Online - PC (Funcom)
Neverwinter nights - PC (Bioware/Interplay)
Phantasy Star Online - Dreamcast (Sega)
Quake 3 - Dreamcast (id/Sega)
Ultima Worlds Online: Origin - PC (Origin Systems/EA)

# # #